Privacy Policy

AdvanceFirst Technologies Limited takes the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing valuable service. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of AdvanceFirst Technologies Limited. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us by e-mail at enquiries@advancefirst.com.

 

Our site contains links to third party sites which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit.

 

Information Collected

Personal information is collected by AdvanceFirst Technologies Limited. The registered office is Shepperton Marina, Felix Lane, Shepperton, Middlesex, TW17 8NS, UK and registered number is 03550108.

We collect personally identifiable information about you (your ‘Data’) through:

  • the use of enquiry and registration forms
  • when you purchase any of our products or services
  • the provision of your details to us either online or offline

The elements of your Data that we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • Company address, phone and fax number
  • Mobile telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Market research data

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our sites. Please see the ‘Use of Cookies’ section for more details.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use your Data for purposes which may include:

  • Providing our users with a personalised service
  • Processing orders, registrations and enquiries
  • Conducting market research surveys
  • Running competitions
  • Providing you with information about products and services we offer (providing you agree to receive such information)
  • Sharing your Data with third party organisations who offer products or services which we feel may be of interest to you (providing you agree to receive such information)
  • See ‘Use of Cookies’ section for more details

If you wish to receive information about AdvanceFirst Technologies™ products or services or from other carefully selected organisations about products or services they offer, please indicate your preferences using the consent boxes when providing us with your Data.

We may also disclose your information to business partners and to third party suppliers we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf, successors in title to our business or in accordance with a properly executed court order or otherwise required to do so by law.

We may also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified):

  • To build up marketing profiles
  • To aid strategic development
  • To audit usage of the site

 

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

We may use cookies to help personalise your use of our sites. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive so that the website can remember who you are. This information may include information relating to your use of our sites, information about your computer such as the computer’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from a third party site, the URL of the linking page.

We may use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

  • Identifying returning users, registrants and subscribers and to allow subscribers to be presented with a personalised version of the site.
  • Enabling you to move more easily around our site.
  • Tracking your use of our site to better develop our sites in accordance with your requirements.
  • Building up a demographic profile.

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time however this will mean that any settings will have to be reset. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of the site and mean that certain features or content will not be available to you.

Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org under the ‘manage cookies’ section. Alternatively go to the help menu within your internet browser.

 

Security Policy

AdvanceFirst Technologies Limited have appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. User Data may be transferred outside of AdvanceFirst Technologies Limited to data processors such as fulfilment houses but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required.

 

Transfer of Data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing our sites and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. By agreeing to our transfer of your Data to third party organisations for them to send you details of products and services offered (as detailed above) you are deemed to provide your consent to any transfer of your Data to organisations based outside the European Economic Area.

 

User Access and Control of Data

If you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact enquiries@advancefirst.com or see the ‘Contact‘ section of our website.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by emailing AdvanceFirst Technologies Limited at enquiries@advancefirst.com or writing to:

AdvanceFirst Technologies Limited
Shepperton Marina,
Felix Lane,
Shepperton,
Middlesex,
TW17 8NS, UK

We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information.

 

Changes to this Policy

From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.